NWSCC Man & Woman of the Year

One of the most worthwhile events each year is the nomination and election of the NWSCC Man and Woman of the Year Award.

Why? Because the nominees and winners are those persons who have demonstrated time and again through their unselfish dedication to snowsports over the years that they are worthy of our public recognition and praise. There are other awards given at the local level, such as Skiyente's King Winter, but at the northwest regional level, and at the western states level, this is a very worthwhile recognition of the tireless efforts on the part of a great many people.

The Man and Woman of the Year nomination process starts at the Club level, where each club submits their own nominations to the NWSCC Board. The Board members then chose the NWSCC winners for our region, submitting those names to the FWSA. The FWSA then selects one man and one woman to represent the far west region, a very high honor, indeed!

We encourage every one of our clubs to put forth their best nominees each year, for there are many out there who deserve our recognition.

A list of past NWSCC winners is located below. The FWSA website lists their winners here.

Gary Linda
Gary Gunderson
FWSA Man of the Year!
Linda McGavin


Nominees for the men:
  • Dale Berg (Altair)
  • Gary Gunderson (Mt. High, Skiyente)

Nominees for the women:
  • Sandi Dykstra (Mt. High)
  • Linda McGavin (Mt. High)
  • Julie Rasmussen (Skiyente)
  • Becky Robinson (Altair)
  • Jean Yates (Bergfreunde)
Dale165
Dave Rasmussen Colleen Walter


Nominees for the men:
  • Dave Rasmussen (Skiyente)
  • Kurt Krueger (Mt. High)
  • Peter Dodd (Schnee Vogli)

Nominees for the women:
  • Colleen Walter Skiyente)
  • Diane Zhitlovsky (Mt. High)
Dale165
Dale Parshall Colleen Walter


Nominees for the men:
  • Dale Parshall (Skiyente)
  • Gordy Lusk (Mt. High)
  • Peter Dodd (Schnee Vogli)

Nominees for the women:
  • Colleen Walter Skiyente)
  • B. Mary Ingster (Prime Timers)
  • Marsha Cosgrove (Mt. High)
Gary Stevenson Sheri Parshall
FWSA Woman of the Year!


Nominees for the men:
  • Gary Stevenson (Skiyente)
  • Paul Tidball (Bergfreunde)
  • Richard Rizk (Cascade)
  • Jack Folliard ( Mt. High)
  • Ben Cheatham (SKIBACS)

Nominees for the women:
  • Sheri Parshall (Skiyente)
  • Shawn Storey (Bergfreunde)
  • Elaine Bock (Mt. High)
  • Mary Olhausen ( Northwest Snowsports Foundation)
Rod165 Becki165
Rod Robinson Becki Robinson

Rod165
Dale Parshall Colleen Walter

Rod165 Becki165
Steve Coxen
FWSA Man of the Year!
Debbi Kor

Rod165 Becki165
Emilio Trampuz
FWSA Man of the Year!
Barbara Parshall

Litwiller Becki165
Allen Litwiller Debbi Kor

 John Perkins Mary Olhausen
John Perkins Mary Olhausen

John Perkins  Sheri
Dale Parshall Sheri Parshall

None Nominated  Barb    Lynn Kovacs
  Barb Pressentin-Parshall
Lynn Kovacs

None Nominated  Diane Hicks
  Diane Hicks
FWSA Woman of the Year!

Gary Stevenson  Linda
Gary Stevenson Linda McGavin

Gary Stevenson  Marilyn Sigler
Steve Coxen
Marilyn Sigler